Home > Uncategorised > Ma Dullea’s blitz the Saints at home

Ma Dullea’s blitz the Saints at home

The third series of matches in the Cork Darts Organisation Fosters sponsored leagues was completed on Monday night last with Ma Dullea’s topping the scoring charts after a 7-0 whitewash of St, Vincent’s in the junior division.

Vincent’s were the home side at Hollymount House on Blarney Road as the boys from Tower Street blitzed the Saints with some terrific throwing on the night.

Ma Dullea’s stars on the night were, Mick McCarthy, Gerry O’Reilly, Mossey Holland, Tony Hornibrook, Colin Dennehy, Alan Greaney and Noel Hornibrook.

Also in the junior division another side to impress with their away performance were O’Cionnaigh’s who travelled to the nearby Tower Bar and took five points from their visit.

O’Cionnaigh’s won the opening two games on the card through Danny Twomey and Noel Barry before the Tower pulled a game back with a win from junior player of the season Dylan Murphy.

Anthony Sheeha, John McGee and Decky Meehan then made it 5-1 to O’Cionnaigh’s with the last game of the evening going to the Tower as Anthony Hennessy was a 2-0 winner over Darren Francisco.

River Lane continued their reasonably good run of form on Monday night again in the junior division as they won their home clash against Carrigaline GAA on a 4-3 scoreline.

Michael Cremin, Roy Leahy, Ian Lemass and Christy O’Driscoll were the home teams winners while Phil Wilson, Ian Kelly and Tom O’Mahony were the GAA clubs winners.

Tom Lynchs came out ahead in their encounter at home against Aunties as they won 4-3 with wins by Tomas Moloney, Willy Murphy Jnr, Willy Murphy Snr, and Alan Murphy with Aunties successful throwers on the night being Conor Costello, Dave Barry and Alan Leahy.

Over in the ladies leagues the Friars Walk Tavern made it two wins from two starts in the A division as they accounted for neighbours Ma Dullea’s 3-2 with once again Annette Hawkins taking the opening game for them.

Two more wins followed for the Tavern through Carina Nova and Silke White while the two wins for Ma Dullea’s came from Ann Gilhooly and Teresa Walsh.

The Residence and the Glenryan Tavern played out a very exciting game also in the ladies A division league with the home side, the Glenryan, coming out the wrong side of the five points available to be won.

Residence took the first three games on the scorecard through Michelle Gould, Caroline Coutts and Sabrina Coutts with wins over Allison Goulding, Hannah Shinkwin and Sharon Lynch but the home side fought back to rescue two points from the match as Michelle Barry and Mary O’Connor scored wins over Maria Healy and Claire Fielding.

Results from the ladies B division league saw  Red Cove win 3-2 over Widows Bar, Gallows were 3-2 winners over Glenryan second squad and Island Tavern won 3-2 at home against the Local.

Entry forms are now available for the Fosters sponsored CDO men’s 1st, division individual league which will commence on Friday November 17 and  the grand finals on Friday November 24 with both nights competition at the Local.

With only 32 entries to be included in this competition it is advisable that players should take advantage of entering early, already 8 entries were made at last nights delegate meeting on the first night of entry forms being made available

Delegate meeting Tuesday night at the Groves

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding