Home > Uncategorised > Riverstown Inn hit the top.

Riverstown Inn hit the top.

The Riverstown Inn hit the top of their  qualifying section 2 on Monday night last after their visit to the Ferry Boat Inn gave them a marvellous return of the maximum seven on offer with a resounding win over the Ringaskiddy team.

The winning Riverstown Inn players who all showed top form against the Ferry Boat Inn were John Byers, Eddie Moynihan, Declan Cotter, Mark O’Leary, Damien Lockyer, Vincent Moynihan and Damien O’Donovan.

Baker Street moved into second place in section 2 with a 4-3 win in their home game against the Local with impressive throwing for the home side coming from the arrows of Gavin O’Connor, Paul O’Callaghan, Johnny Burns and Donie Sheehy while wins came for the Local through Aaron Walsh, Finny O’Brien and Eric O’Donoghue.

Over in section 1 of the Fosters first division league the Gerald Griffin will be happy with their return of four points from their visit to the Bandon Road to take on the Gallows Bar, a result that now has them sharing top spot on 19 points with their hosts.

The four points won by the Gerald Griffin came from Garry Murphy, Tim Marshall, Jim Scanlan and Gerry McCormack while the home side had wins from Steve Harrington, Willie Kennedy and Chris Musgrave.

Also in section 1 of the Fosters first division, Quinlan’s are only two points adrift of the leaders after their 4-3 win away against Murphy’s Rock.

Mossie O’Brien, Podge O’Brien, Denis O’Shea and Dave Cassidy were Quinlan’s winners while the best for Murphy’s Rock, who prop up the bottom after this result,  were Mark Farrell, Paul Leahy and Tony Twomey.

The CDO Fosters second division league saw both Glenryan teams turn on the style with 5-2 wins being returned by both teams on Monday night last.

Glenryan 1 welcomed the Red Cove Inn and they opened with two wins from Glenn Cunningham and Gavin Duggan, but the Red Cove replied with two wins to level as Liam O’Riordan and Tony O’Regan were impressive in their run outs.

Johnny Byrne, Eddie Murray and Jonathon Byrne then wrapped up matters as they completed a 5-2 win for the home side with wins over Con Delaney, Don Bray and Frank Brothers.

Glenryan second squad travelled away to the Local and they were also in fine form, coming home with a 5-2 win over the Military Hill based team..

The Glenryan winners were, Anthony Nolan, Paul O’Leary, Liam Downey, John Cosgrove and Ger Kiely while the wins for the Local came through Sean Horgan and Adam Cambridge.

Friars Walk Tavern continued on their winning streak as they accounted for Horgans in the CDO ladies A division league by 4-1 as Annette Hawkins, Bronagh Mallon, Carina Nova and Silke White all won with a solitary poit going the way of Horgans courtesy of Noreen Hosford.

Also in the A division the Joshua Tree accounted for the Residence by 3-2 with wins for the Joshua Tree coming from Ciara Haugh, Mary Nugent and Breda Barrett while the points for the Residence came from wins by Caroline Coutts and Sarah Fielding.

The ladies will not have any programme of matches on Thursday October 19 as they will be holding a ladies A and B grade singles on that date at the Joshua Tree on Blarney Street.

A quite a substantial prize fund is available to be won on the night of both competitions and the ladies committee are expecting a very large entry into what will be the only ladies singles competition to be run off this season.

Final entries for the competition will be accepted at the delegate meeting to be held at Tom Lynchs on Tuesday night next with the draw to be made also on this date.

No entries taken over the phone, all fees must be submitted with each entry.

Delegate meeting Tuesday  night at Tom Lynchs.

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding