Home > Uncategorised > Joshua Tree continue in winning vain.
Breda Barrett of the Joshua Tree showed great form helping her team to a 4-1 win over the Glenryan

Joshua Tree continue in winning vain.

The ladies from the Joshua Tree returned to the oche after  the Christmas break and continued in the winning mode as they racked up a convincing 4-1 win over the Glenryan in the ladies A division cup.

Joshua Tree had to come from behind though as their number one on the night Ciara Haugh suffered a 2-0 defeat in a very convincing win by her opposite Hannah Shinkwin.

Siobhan Keohane registered a 2-0 defeat of Michelle Barry to draw the Joshua Tree level and the lead was extended as Kelley Forde won 2-0 against Alice Landy.

The remaining two also went the way of the home side as first Breda Barrett took a 2-1 decision over Sharon Lynch and Mary Nugent completed a good night for the Blarney Street side as she was a 2-0 winner over Mary O’Connor.

Ma Dullea’s first team travelled away to the Residence and returned with three winning points from the excursion to another Blarney Street based team.

The home side were first on the scoreboard as Sandra Dowdall was a 2-0 winner over Kayla Connelly but Ma Dullea’s then won the following three games through Kathryn Hewitt winning 2-0 against Caroloine Coutts, Aisling Ferriteur defeated Sarah Fielding 2-0 and Freda Uniacke got the better of Sabrina Coutts 2-0 with the Residence having the final say as Maria Healy overcame the challenge of Kathleen Doyle 2-1.

The remaining fixture in the ladies A division saw the Friars Walk Tavern defeat Ma Dullea’s second squad 4-1.

The Red Cove Inn were the big winners in the CDO ladies B division cup as they won 4-1 away to the Glenryan Tavern.

Laura O’Regan, Rosarie Callnan and Caroline O’Regan took the first three on the card for the Red Cove Inn all with 2-0 wins over Theresa Kelleher, Chloe Byrne, Kellie Anne Byre respectively.

Glenryan Tavern pulled a game back as Lilly Byrne defeated Lynda Lynch 2-0 with the fifth and final game going to the away side as Gillian Hegarty won 2-1 over Susan Herlihy.

The Local were also winners on the Road as they accounted for the Widows and it was Kay Monaher who took the opening game for the Local with a 2-0 win over Mary Deady, but the next two wins went the way of the Widows through good performances from Bridie Harty over Christine O’Mahony and Maura Lynch over Charlotte Barry.

The Local were the team who finished the stronger however as Martina Murphy was a 2-0 winner over Anne Leahy and Mary O’Neill won 2-0 against Phyliss Geasley.

Gallows were the third side to win on the Road from the B grade cup as they were 3-2 winners over the Island Tavern and they got off to a winning start as Sineád Warboys defeated Sylvia Long 2-1 but the Island Tavern soon levelled as Margaret Kennedy was a 2-0 winner over Linda Bennett.

Gallows went ahead once again as Mary Tynan defeated Evelyn Long 2-0 and they stretched that lead as Helen Lawton got the better Hazel Lynch 2-0 with the home side having the final say as Jackie Lond defeated Mariah Bennett 2-0.

Delegate meeting Tuesday night at Baker Street.

About Frank Goulding