Home > Uncategorised > Playoffs Monday night in cups

Playoffs Monday night in cups

After a very hectic and tense final series of matches on Monday night last in the Fosters sponsored cups there was as said some twists and turns and also a surprise or two.

Section one of the Fosters super cup had the Joshua Tree 2 in second spot  going into their final game of the series  away to the Top of the Hill, who were out of the running, but also looking to qualify were defending cup champions the Groves 1 who were just 2 points off the Joshua Tree.

However the night ended in disappointment for the Groves as despite winning 11-8 against the Maple Leaf it was not to be enough with the Joshua Tree winning 13-7 away to the Top of the Hill.

Section two of the Fosters super cup still has one series of games remaining and they will be played tonight with both semifinals and final to be played on Monday night next at the Gallows with an 8.30pm start.

Tower Bar cemented their spot in the semifinal as they completed a 12-9 win at home against the Joshua Tree 1 with wins from Mick O’Brien, William Fouhy, John Leonard and Dinny Bob’s while there were wins for the Joshua Tree courtesy of Stephen Coveney, William Goulding and John Wall.

Hennessy’s came through in impressive fashion away to the Groves 2 as they ran out 16-4 winners to now set up a winner takes all battle when they welcome the Joshua Tree to Mayfield tonight in a game that has the Joshua slightly ahead with 52 points and Hennessy’s on 51.

The line up for next Monday night February 19 at the Gallows will see the Tower Bar play Joshua Tree 2 while the Harp will tog out against the winners of tonight’s Hennessy’s v Joshua Tree encounter.

The Tom Lynch junior cup has also reached the semifinal and final stage and they will be played tonight at the Barrack Street venue.

Ma Dullea’s topped section 1 of the Tom Lynch cup followed in second qualifying position by Aunties and over in section 2 it was Carrigaline GAA who topped the section and they were followed home by the Glenryan Tavern.

The line-up at Tom Lynch’s tonight  has Ma Dulleas playing the Glenryan and Carrigaline GAA playing Aunties.

All four semifinalists must be present at the venue no later than 8.15 for cards with both semifinals. to get underway at 8.30pm sharp and any team not present at the appointed time will be scratched.

The quarterfinals in both the first and second division of the Fosters cup will also be played tonight and the following are the fixtures:

Fosters first division quarterfinals at the Joshua Tree: Gerald Griffin v Quinlan’s and Muskerry Arms v Riverstown Inn, both 9.30.

Fosters second division quarterfinals at the Local: Ma Dullea’s 1 v Residence and Cow Bar v St, Vincent’s, both 9.30.

The semifinals and final of both the first and second division will be played on Monday night next February 19 with the first division section winners Local and Gallows waiting for the quarterfinal winners while it’s Old Reliable and Glenryan who await the outcome in the quarterfinals of the second division.

Entries will be accepted at tomorrow night’s delegate meeting in the Joshua Tree for the Cork City individual championship sponsored by Jason Galway Painting and Decorating.

Only the first 80 paid up entries will be taken for the championship which will close on Tuesday March 13 or when 80 entries has being attained and games will be played at St, Vincent’s Hurling and Football club on Friday March 16 at 8.30pm.

About Frank Goulding