Home > Uncategorised > Ma Dullea’s ladies take A division cup

Ma Dullea’s ladies take A division cup

The Gallows was the venue for the recent staging of the Cork Darts Organisation ladies A division cup semifinals and final featuring Ma Dullea’s, Friars Walk Tavern, Joshua Tree and Horgan’s.

The semifinals saw the Friars Walk Tavern emerge as winners over the Joshua Tree on a 3-0 scoreline as Annette Hawkins, Carina Nova and Bronagh Mallon all had wins over Kelley Forde, Siobhan Keohane and Breda Barrett while Ma Dullea’s came through their semifinal against Horgan’s with wins from Kathryn Hewitt, Aisling feriteur and Rita Hannigan against Noreen Hosford, Nuala Madden and Eileen O’Neill.

The resulting final saw Ma Dullea’s register a 3-1 win over their rivals through wins from Kathryn Hewitt, Aisling Feriteur and Nicola O’Donovan over Alice Twohig, Carina Nova and Bronagh Mallon with the Friars Walk Tavern win coming from Annette Hawkins.

Tonight will see the completion of the four divisions of the Fosters sponsored trophies with semifinals and finals in all being played in the Glenryan Tavern, Gallows, Joshua Tree and River Lane.

Glenryan will play host to the semifinals and final of the super trophy with the semifinals line-up as follows Harp Bar v Hennessy’s and Joshua Tree v Groves 1 at 8.30 with the final to follow.

Gallows on Bandon Road is the venue for the semifinals and final of the Fosters first division trophy with Quinlan’s facing Baker Street and Gerald Griffin taking on Riverstown Inn again here an 8.30 start with the final to follow.

Joshua Tree on Blarney Street will stage the second division decider and the line-up is as follows, Ma Dullea’s v Red Cove Inn and Glenryan Tavern 1 v Carrigaline GAA club at 8.30 with the final to follow.

Finally it’s the River Lane that will put on the Fosters junior semifinals and final and featured here are Aunties v Fox and Hounds and Glenryan 2 v Tom Lynchs at 8.30 with the final to follow.

All teams should note that it is important that all teams be in attendance at their appointed venue no later than 8.15 for allocation of scorecards.

Finals entries will be accepted Tuesday night at the Joshua Tree for the CDO challenge cup which is kindly sponsored yet again this season by Councillor Kenneth Collins.

The draw for the competition will also be made tonight and preliminary round games will be played on Monday May 14.

All matches in the challenge cup will be played over the best of seven with each game to be the best of three legs  of 301 double in and the mugs away rule will be in play in this competition.

Final entries also accepted Tuesday night for the Fosters Premier players individual league to be played on Monday May 7 at the Local at 4pm.

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding