Home > Uncategorised > Ma Dullea’s ladies finish with a flourish.

Ma Dullea’s ladies finish with a flourish.

Ma Dullea’s came through to take the final piece of silverware on offer as they accounted for rivals the Friars Walk Tavern in the Cork Darts Organsation ladies A division trophy played at the Gallows recently.

The semifinals saw Ma Dullea’s overcome the Joshua Tree by 4-2  while the Friars Walk Tavern secured their spot in the final with a 4-1 win over the Residence ladies.

The final saw Ma Dullea’s win the four-a-side team game but the Friars Walk fought back to square matters as they won the first game of doubles compliments of Carina Nova and Annette Hawkins winning against Rita Hannigan and Aisling Ferriteur.

Ma Dullea’s restored the advantage once more with a win from the Lillian Walsh and Kathryn Hewitt partnership over Alice Twohig and Silke White.

The first game of the following singles events went to Ma Dullea’s as Rita Hannigan proved to be better then Carina Nova stretching their lead by a further point but Annette Hawkins reduced the arrears as she won out in her game against Aisling Ferriteur.

However that was it for the Tavern as the trophy went to Ma Dullea’s with Kathryn Hewitt’s win over Silke White to put a cap on what has been another great season for the Tower Street based side.

The draw will be made at tomorrow nights delegate meeting in the Joshua Tree for the preliminary round of the Cork Darts Organisation KO cup which will be played on Monday next June 18.

The final sixteen in this competition will then play-off with one team  to emerge from each of four venues on Monday June 25 to contest the semifinals and final at the Groves on Monday July 2.

The quarterfinals of the Ma Dullea’s plate will be played on Monday next June 18 with both semifinals and final to be played at Ma Dullea’s on Monday June 25.

Both semifinals and final of the Challenge cup which is sponsored by Councillor Kenneth Collins will be played at the Joshua Tree on Monday night next June 18 with the draw for semifinals line-up to be made at 8.30pm.

The Cork Darts Organisation presentation of awards night will take place on Thursday June 28 with recognition of the players and teams  of the season in both ladies and men’s darts.

Fixtures for tonight Monday June 11: Cork Darts Organisation challenge cup.

Hennessy’s 1 v Tower Bar 1, Ma Dullea’s 2 v Maple Leaf, Ma Dullea’s 1 v Groves 1, Harp v Top of the Hill.

Ma Dullea’s plate.

Joshua Tree 1 v Red Cove Inn, Old Reliable v Muskerry Arms, Residence v Joshua Tree 2, Glenryan Tavern 2 v Murphy’s Rock, Quinlan’s v St, Vincent’s, Riverstown Inn v Gallows 2, Local 2 v Hennessy’s 2, Local 1 v Gerald Griffin.

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding