Home > Uncategorised > All set for another season on the oche

All set for another season on the oche

The opening rounds of the CDO Fosters sponsored 2018/19 league season will be played on Monday night next September 17 and the ladies will kick-start their new season on Thursday September 20.

Games in the men’s super division and first division will be played over the best of 3 legs of 501 flying start with bull winner in each game to throw first and third and all seven games must be played with one point awarded for each game won.

Games in the second and junior division will be played over the best of 3 legs of 301 double in/out with the mugs away rule in play here and if tied at 1 leg apiece then a further throw to the bull must be made to decide who has the darts in the third and deciding leg, and also all seven games must be played with one point awarded for each game won.

All players are reminded that when they sign the Cork Darts Organisation membership and team registration form it does not automatically entitle any player to then enter any singles or doubles events that are run by the CDO.

All players who do sign must make themselves available to their team and regularly  become active as a player with their team otherwise they will not be accepted as an entry into any of the closed singles or doubles competitions (Apart from open events) that are organised by the Cork Darts Organisation.

Fixtures for Monday September 17.

Fosters super league:

Riverstown Inn v Maple Leaf, Hennessy’s 1 v Groves 1, Harp v Top of the Hill, Local 1 v Joshua Tree

Bye Tower.

Fosters first division league:

Section 1

Island Tavern v Hennessy’s 2, Gerald Griffin v Quinlan’s, Bye Baker Street.

Section 2

Groves 2 v Old Reliable, Gallows 1 v River Lane 1, Bye Ma Dullea’s

Fosters second division league:

Section 1

Glenryan 1 v Carrigaline GAA, St, Vincent’s v Red Cove, Bye Shamrock.

Section 2

Blackpool Tavern v Muskerry Arms, Residence v Local 2, Bye Glenryan 2.

River Lane junior league:

Ma Dullea’s 2 v Joshua Tree 2, Tower 2 v Gallows 2, O’Cionnaigh’s v Aunties, River Lane 2 v Fox and Hounds, Bye Jack Fords.

Ladies Glenryan A division league:

Friars Walk v Horgan’s, Joshua Tree v Ma Dullea’s, Residence v Glenryan 1.

Ladies Glenryan B division league:

Widows v Local, Ma Dullea’s v Red Cove, Glenryan v Gallows.

 

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding