Home > Uncategorised > Teams settled into normal routine

Teams settled into normal routine

Teams have now settled in to their normal routine after the Christmas break with two rounds of qualifying matches completed and tonight the third series of games will be played in all of the CDO Fosters cups.

In the Fosters super cup the Harp played their first game since they lifted the league trophy before Christmas and they ran up five wins at home against the Riverstown Inn despite losing the opener as Jason O’Donovan went down 2-1 against Eddie Moynihan.

The Harp responded strongly after that reversal though and took the following three through wins from Ciarán Teehan, Garry Halpin and Greg Byrne and were only interrupted as Damien O’Donovan took the fifth with a win over Chris Holmes before game six and seven went their way also courtesy of Kevin McDonnell and Tom Biggane.

Tower Bar went down for the second successive week by a  4-3 scoreline this time falling at home against the Groves who had wins from Dean Meighan, David O’Donovan, Blaine Meighan and Jerry Coughlan while the points for the Tower Bar were won by William Fouhy, Kevin Muldoon and Stephen O’Connor.

Other results in the Fosters super cup saw the Joshua  Tree win 4-3 away to the Maple Leaf and Hennessy’s win 5-2 at home against the Local.

Old Reliable opened their account in the Fosters first division after last weeks bye with a win at home against old foes Ma Dullea’s.

Alan O’Sullivan, Emmet Bruton, Paul Mealy, Christy Coughlan and John McCarthy were the Old Reliable winners in their 5-2 win while wins for Ma Dullea’s came from Cian Stokes and Alan Ramsell.

Groves second squad opened with a home win as they accounted for Hennessy’s second team also in the first division cup, Ronan Hourihan, Steve Lynch, Jim Hegarty and Martin Cotter all won for the home side as against wins for Hennessy’s coming from Mark O’Donnell, Craig O’Dwyer and Liam Kelleher.

Gallows welcomed a strong Baker Street to their Bandon Road venue for their clash in the first division cup and it certainly lived up to its pre billing as it was a real close affair with the home side edging  it on a 4-3 scoreline.

Steve Harrington, Ray Glynn, Will Kennedy and Nial O’Shea all won for the Gallows while Chris O’Connell, Gavin O’Connor and Derek Sheehy impressed for Baker Street.

Gerald Griffin opened with three wins in a-row in their away meeting with the River Lane as Tim Marshall, Garry Dowling and Paul O’Neill all won before the home side put up a win eventually through Ian Lemass followed by Pat Kieran winning but the Gerald Griffin then took the remaining two with Gerry McCormack and John Marshall obliging.

The Gallows on Bandon Road will stage both the A and B grade finals of the ladies cups on Wednesday night with the first of the action commencing at 8.30pm and teams are asked to be in attandance at 8.15pm.

Delegate meeting tomorrow night at the Residence.

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding