Home > Uncategorised > Quarterfinals begin Monday night in 1st, and 2nd, divisions

Quarterfinals begin Monday night in 1st, and 2nd, divisions

Monday night coming will see the knockout stages of the Cork Darts Organisation Fosters sponsored First and second division cups will begin with four quarterfinals being held at the Joshua Tree and the Local respectively.

The quarterfinals line up at the Joshua Tree tonight has Baker Street taking on Hennessy’s and Old Reliable facing off against Quinlan’s.

Baker Street lost out on top spot in section one due to the head to head result between themselves and the Gallows who go straight into the semifinals and Quinlan’s also lost out on top spot in section two by one point to the Gerald Griffin following what they will consider a disappointing 4-3 win at home against bottom side the Groves.

The winners of the quarterfinals will return again to the Joshua Tree on Monday night next February 18 for the semifinals and final with the Gallows and the Gerald Griffin awaiting the outcome.

The CDO Fosters second division cup quarterfinals will be decided at the Local on Military Hill and the line up here has Aunties playing St, Vincent’s and Blackpool Sports Tavern playing the Shamrock Bar with section toppers Carrigaline GAA and the Local awaiting the winners on Monday night February 18 also at the Local for the semifinals and final.

Joshua Tree were convincingly defeated in the ladies A division trophy on their own board by a determined Ma Dullea’s who won 4-1 losing only just two legs of darts as they did so

Kathryn Hewitt, Aisling Ferriteur, Rita Hannigan and Kathleen Doyle all had 2-0 wins against Ciara Haugh, Kelley Ford, Siobhan Keohane and Breda Barrett respectively with the solitary win for the Joshua Tree coming from Eileen Jones win over Lillian Walsh.

Friars Walk Tavern had a very bad start in their home fixture against Horgan’s as they lost the first two games on the scorecard with Carey Hanover and Annette Hawkins going down 2-0 against Jo Mackle and Eileen O’Neill.

However the Tavern responded impressively following that setback and took the remaining three games through Carina Nova, Silke White and Amanda Parkes who had wins over Noreen Hosford, Phil Murphy and Sadie Hurley.

The Residence welcomed nearby Glenryan Tavern to their cosy premises on Blarney Street also in the ladies A trophy and were quite pleased with the return as they won 4-1, Residence winners were Laura Murphy, Yvonne O’Brien, Maria Healy and Sandra Dowdall while the solitary point won for the Glenryan canme from Sharon Lynch.

Entries are now being accepted for the men’s 71st, Cork City individual championship which will be played at St, Vincent’s on March 22 and with the first 80 paid up entries only being accepted it is advisable that players should get their name with fee in sooner than later.

Delegate meeting Tuesday night at the Island Tavern.

.

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding