Home > Uncategorised > Cork Darts Organisation season 2002/2003 highlights

Cork Darts Organisation season 2002/2003 highlights

The 26th, Annual General Meeting of the CDO was held at the Brewery Tap on August 26th, 2002 and the following were elected to serve on CDO committee for the upcoming season.

President Councillor Michael O’Connell, Chairman Roy O’Donovan, Secretary Frank Goulding, Treasurer Sean Street, Monday Registrar Jim Mullane, Friday Registrar Noel Bray, Ladies Registrar Mary Long, working committee Jim Cullinane, Rita Hannigan, Diane McCarthy, Sandra Carroll, Tim Jones.

Derry Desmond representing Ellisis Bar won the B and C singles championship and the Doughcloyne Hotel took the Leukaemia tournament.

Jason Kavanagh of St, Vincen’s was again to the fore as he took the Beamish individual championship played at the Brewery Tap while the Thursday night closing time of 12.30 was creating a problem with ladies games, mainly because of teams not adhering to the official starting time of 9.45.

The ladies from Carrig House were crowned B league winners while An Gobhán Saor were the winners of the CDO Charity Shield and Brian Kiely of the Muskerry Arms took the Pat Corcoran memorial singles championship and Island Tavern were the Guinness Premier league champions.

Liam Guiney representing the Crescent Bar was the winner of the Doughcloyne Hotel sponsored singles and the Joshua Tree ladies were winners of the ladies A division league sponsored by Game Shot Sports on Shandon Street.

The Beamish Super cup played at the Gallows went to the Island Tavern and Dee Fitzgibbon representing Ma Dullea’s won the ladies B singles championship which was played at the Brewery Tap.

The Island team who were winners of the CDO Beamish super cup final played at the Gallows.

Kay O’Mahony’s done a double as they captured the men’s 2nd division Beamish cup, and 3rd, division Murphy cup while John O’Shea was crowned the CDO Cork City individual champion at the Brewery Tap which was the final competition played at the venue and then became unavailable to the CDO.

The Local was the venue for the first Linda O’Mahony memorial mixed doubles and it was Charlie Ronan and Anna Dorgan senior who took the prizes.

Joshua Tree ladies were A division cup winners while St, Vincent’s claimed the CDO 3-A-side Easter gala championship which was played at St, Vincent’s.

Watercourse Inn were the the challenge cup winners with the Gallows taking the Ma Dullea plate competition and Kathleen Murphy came through the field to capture the ladies Satzenbrau individual championship which was played at the Local.

John O’Shea representing the Island Tavern took the CDO Cork City individual championship which was played at St, Vincent’s and brothers Dave and John Healy were crowned the B and C doubles winners and Jim Mullane of Ma Dullea’s was named as the CISA award winner.

Frank Goulding.

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding