Home > Uncategorised > Some of the write ups that appeared weekly on the Echo from September 2009.

Some of the write ups that appeared weekly on the Echo from September 2009.

Write up from Monday September 7th, 2009

 The big start-up to our new season is now only one week away for the men and only ten days away for the ladies.Final entries for both ladies and men’s competitions will be taken at tomorrow nights delegate meeting at the Glenryan Tavern.The draws for all competitions will also be made at this meeting and teams will only be entered into the draw if full fees are paid up.Entry forms for the men’s B&C individual championship will also be available at the meeting.This competition will take place at St, Vincent’s on Friday September 18 with final entries and draw on Tuesday September 15.A prize fund of €600 is available to be won with €300 going to the winner, €150 to the runner-up and €75 to each of the semi-finalists.Mens competitions will commence on Monday September 14 with the playing of the Presidents A division league, the Glenryan sponsored B division league and the Murphy’s Irish Stout C division league.Ladies will return to the oche on Thursday September 17 with the first round of the Evening Echo shield for A division teams and the Gallows sponsored B division league for B teams.Already at this point we have one new ladies team confirmed to play in the CDO leagues for the upcoming season.We are very happy to welcome the Cricket club as an addition to the ladies leagues.The Cricket club did have a men’s team operating at one stage in the Cork City Darts Leagues a while back but this is the first time for the ladies to take part.Darts players have been keeping their throwing arm in shape throughout the Summer months by competing in a weekly competition being run at the Joshua Tree Bar on Blarney Street.This competition has turned out to be a spectacular success with in excess of forty players entering to play each Friday night.It is played on a handicapped system which works very well for all of the players who take part and has also contributed to the improvement of many of the younger players who enter and play against the more established players. Cork players John O’Shea, Eddie Cull, Damian O’Driscoll and Nicola O’Donovan all travelled to Bridlington over the weekend to take part in the Winmau World Masters Darts championship.Unfortunately all failed to make the live televised stage of the competition on Saturday and Sunday but, they did acquit themselves very well against really top class opposition in the early rounds of the event.Damian was relatively successful  coming through to his board final only to go out in the last 32 to the eventual semi-finalist Lourence Ilagan from the Philippines who surprised many as he played his way into Sundays semi-final against Robbie Green.Lady player Nicola O’Donovan was also very unlucky not to progress after she won in early games against Hungarian and Scottish opposition only to go out by 4/3 to top Northern Ireland player Denise Cassidy.Congratulations must go to Limerick darts player Connie Finnan who came through the early rounds and went on to play in the live Televised part of the competition on Saturday only to go out to the English player Robbie Green (Who has been tipped to win overall) at the quarter-final stage.

Frank Goulding.

Write up from Monday September 21st, 2009

 Anglers Sports Lounge took full advantage of their home board game against Brannigan’s in last Monday night’s President’s A division league opener as they ran up a very convincing 5/2 win to get their season off to a very bright start.
Anthony Kidney opened Anglers account as he came from behind to defeat Brannigans Steven Coveney, a double-eighteen and a double-sixteen saw Kidney take the first game by 2/1.
Thomas Murphy was making his debut at this level for the Anglers as he went to the oche against Jason Galway in the second game of the evening.
Galway wasted no time as he took this first leg on thirteen darts to lead but, Murphy composed himself and went on to play outstanding darts for a two legs to one win.
John Harte was Anglers third winner of the night as he took game three against Finbarr O’Brien throwing in two hands of 140 in doing so as he checked-out on a double-eighteen and a double-nine for the win.
John Paul Dowdall was Brannigans number four player and he gave his side a glimmer as he went on to play really exciting darts in his two legs to nil victory over another debutant at this level for the Anglers Colm Hurley.
Brannigans were then really back in the hunt as Joe Long won at number five for them against Anglers William Goulding.
Long with top scores of 125 and 140 twice, scored with a double-ten and a double-five for his win.
That was it however for Brannigans as Anglers courtesey of first Ian Gray over Stephen O’Connor and then Phillip Mullane over Noel Heffernan took the game on a five to two result.
Newly promoted Woodview were four games to three winners at home to the Shamrock Bar while the Tower Bar 1 travelled the short walk to the Gerald Griffin and came away with a 6/1 win also in the President’s A division.
Other games in the A division saw the Doughcloyne Hotel win 6/1 against the Carrigaline GAA club, Mo Chuisle won 4/3 away to the Tower Bar 2 and Glenryan won 5/2 away to the Joshua tree.
In the Gallows B division league there were wins for Sober Lane and High House against Hollyhill Inn and the Gill Tavern respectively by 6/1 and 4/3.
Hennessy’s defeated Red cove 4/3, Island Tavern defeated Telecom 5/2, Quinlans overcame the challenge of O’Cionnaigh’s 5/2 as did the Fairfield Tavern against the Riverstown inn.
The remaining two games in the B division saw wins for the Glenryan by 6/1 over Ma Dullea’s and the Doughcloyne away by 5/2 against O’Connell’s.
The Murphy’s Stout C division saw seven games end in 5/2 wins and they were for Gerald Griffin, Local, Ballincollig GAA, Fir Tree, Maple leaf, Cow and the Swan 1 over Fox & Hounds, Murphy’s rock, Ma Dullea’s, Island Tavern, Gallows, mulcahy’s and the Residence respectiveley.
The remaining two results in this division ended as wins for Hennessy’s over the Cow by 4/3 and Ballincollig RFC BY 4/3 over the Red Cove 2.
Our new division the CDO Junior league saw Tom Lynchs notch up their first win in over two years as they announced their arrival at this level by winning 6/1 away to newcommer’s the Swan 2.
Other wins went the way of Anglers sports against High House, Baker Street against Hollyhill Inn and the mountain against the Viscount.
Delegates are reminded that scorecards must be returned at each delegate meeting for points to be credited to teams, no card no points!
Delegate meeting tomorrow night Tuesday at the Joshua Tree.

Frank Goulding.

Write up from Thursday September 24th, 2009

 The first major individual competition of the new season, the Sean Street memorial B&C individual championship was played at St, Vincent’s on Friday night last and what a resounding success it was, especially for winner Eoin Casey from the Cow bar.
One hundred and fifteen entries took to the oche’s at the Blarney Road venue and the standard of darts scoreing by the vast majority of the players who made the night a success was very high.
Last years runner-up Tony O’Neill of St, Vincent’s went through to his board final after wins over Tony Goldsmith, Ger Hennessy and Noel Barry and can consider himself very unlucky to go down to former winner of the competition Padraigh Heffernan of the gerald Griffin who then went out in the quarter-final to eventual winner Casey.
Another fine young player who has been playing really great darts in recent times, Jamie Kelleher of the Tower Bar defeated William Fouhy of the Muskerry Arms in his board final and went on to get the better of Jerry Coughlan from the Woodview in a nailbitter of a quarter-final.
Surprise of the evening was Ken price representing Mulcahy’s who came through his board following hard fought wins over John Dowdall, Eddie O’Sullivan, Deccie McCarthy and Garry Cotter.
Price then went on to defeat Ian Gray from the Anglers Sports lounge in a marvellous quarter-final that swung one way, then the other before the Mulcahy’s player took it.
Last years defeated semi-finalist Vince Noonan is surely destined never to win this individual championship as he went one step less this time around in going out in the quarter-final to Eddie Hickey from the Telecom club.
The semi-finals then saw Casey defeat Kelleher and Hickey go on to overcome price in two outstanding games of darts which were a credit to all four players involved in same.
The first leg of the on stage final seemed to be going Hickey’s way after top hands of 110 and 140 but, his inability to close out the leg on his double cost him dearly as Casey took full advantage to score a double-ten for the lead.
Hickey gathered himself for the second leg and hands of 77, 100,100 gave him an advantage he never lost as he went out on a double-ten to square the match.
Casey however was not fazed and he was quickley back into his stride as he threw in hands of 70, 85, 92, and a 140 to then take the third leg on a double-six to once more lead.
One leg from defeat was Hickey and he responded in great fashion as he scored with hands of 81, 100, 100 and a 123 to then stick a double-four to send the final to the deciding leg.
This deciding leg was a mirror of the first leg as Hickey failed with nine championship darts to let in Casey who immediatley scored his winning double-twenty with his first attempt at the number for the title.

Sean Street memorial B and C champion Eoin Casey of the Cow Bar with CDO committee members and relatives and friends of the late Sean Street at the presentation of his award.


Fixtures for tonight Thursday. Evening Echo ladies A division shield: Local v Anglers Sports lounge, Southside v Ma Dullea’s 2, Brown Derby v High House, Muskerry Arms v Maple Leaf, Brian Dillon’s v Ma Dullea’s 1, O’Cionnaigh’s v Red Cove Inn. Gallows B division shield: Junction v Joshua Tree, Ma Dullea’s v Glenryan Tavern, Gallows v Strand.

Frank Goulding.

Write up from Monday September 28th, 2009

 St, Vincent’s announced their return to darts after an absence of almost two years when they travelled to Togher to take on the Doughcloyne Hotel in the Gallows sponsored B division league and made the return journey to the Blarney Road with a fine 6/1 win under their belts.
Martin Cronnin announced Vincent’s return to competition with a fine two legs to one win over Doughcloyne’s Con Keanneally and he was followed by team-mate David O’Connor who overcame the challenge of Mark Long by two legs to nil.
Vincent’s made it a hat-trick of wins as Paul O’Shea won out his game also by two legs to nil against Steve Casey.
Vince Twomey pulled one back for the doughcloyne Hotel as he won a tough game against Trevor McSweeney by two legs to one but. Vincent’s were back into winning ways as Tony O’Neill took game five for them against Paul Murphy.
The sixth game went Doughcloyne’s way as Jer Sweeney won against Declan O’Sullivan but the final say of the night went to the Blarney Road tem as John McSeeney outfought Pat Saughnessy by two legs to one for a deserved 5/2 win.
Also in the Gallows B division league the High House played host to near neighbours the Hollyhill Inn and were full value for their 6/1 win.
Alan Murray, Glen O’Driscoll, Ian McCarthy, Ian O’Connor and Pat Coughlan were all winners for the High House whil Alan Twomey at number one and Jim Cullinane at number seven were the saviours for the Holly.
Newcomers Murphy’s Rock were impressive 5/2 winners against Ma Dullea’s as Tadgh Stout, Donie Walsh, Garry Lane, Liam Condon and Roy Horan all won for them.
Ma Dullea’s winners were Timmy McCarthy and Danny Falvey.
In the High House sponsored Junior league the local derby meeting of the Anglers sports lounge and Johnnies was a really close run game as Johnnies emerged winners by 4/3.
Ken Hussey, Robert O’Sullivan, Paul O’Sullivan and John Yelverton all won for Johnnies as against Cathal Aldworth, John Byrnes and Timmy Hennessy for the Anglers.
The CDO Presidents A division league meeting of Brannigans and the Woodview resulted in a 5/2 win for Brannigans as Damian O’Driscoll, Joe Long, John Leahy, Jason Galway and Steven coveney all won for Brannigans.
Declan O’Sullivan and Jerry Coughlan were the lone winners for the Woodview.
The Beamish individual championship will take place at St, Vincent’s on Friday October 16 and entry forms are now available at any delegate meeting.
Entries will close and the draw will be made at the delegate meeting of Tuesday October 13.
The sympathy of the CDO is extended to the McCarthy family of the Tower Bar/Gerald Griffin on a recent bereavement.
A delegate meeting will be held on tomorrow night at Tom Lynchs.

Frank Goulding.

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding