Home > Uncategorised > Echo weekly write ups October 1st, to October 29th, 2009

Echo weekly write ups October 1st, to October 29th, 2009

Thursday October 1 2009

The ladies were back in action this week with a full compliment of matches in the Evening Echo A division shield and the Gallows sponsored B division shield.
Brown Derby made their debut at the higher grade of ladies darts when they entertained the Local at their Barrack Street base in the Evening echo A division shield and were full value for their three games to two result.
Aoife Hally made a winning start for the Derby as she won against the Local’s Jenny O’Mahony.
Hally took the first leg on a double-two as she impressed with top hands of 85 and a 120 and she followed in taking the second leg again on a double two after she scored high hands of 90 and 110.
Julie Walsh made it two games to nil as she also began her life in the top division with a win over Valerie Forde.
Forde took the first leg of this game after posting up top hands of 85, 90 and 95 to then check out on a double eighteen.
However Walsh rallied and won the remaining two legs helped along by hands of 70,100, 110 and hit a double-seven and a double-eight in her winning legs.
Last years joint lady player of the season Kim Ramsell was up next for the Brown Derby and she also made a winning start in the higher grade as she took game three for the Derby against Christine O’Mahony.
Ramsell hit a double-twenty to take the first leg and she followed with a double-sixteen as she won the second leg to give her team a three games to nil lead at the break.
The resumption saw the Local stage a comeback with Kay Monaher leading the charge at game number four against Linda Norberg.
Monaher won the first leg as she was helped along with scores of 95, 120 to then check-out on a double-six and she took the second leg on a double-eight after top hands here of 75 and 90.
Kelly Forde rescued two points for the Local as she won by two legs to one against Derby’s Catherine Moore.
Forde went out on a double-eight and a double-ten in her winning legs after she threw in top scores of 120 and a 140.
Other games to hand show the O’Cionnaigh’s winning against the Muskerry Arms who were also making their debut at this higher grade.
O’Cionnaigh’s winners were Aisling Ferriteur, Sarah O’Connor and Allison Carroll while for the Muskerry it was Nicola bray and Yvonne Flaherty.
Red cove Inn were also 3/2 winners as Lillian Higgins, Mary thornhill and Gillian Hegarty won for them against brian dillon’s whose winners were susan coughlan and Anna Dorgan Snr.
Anglers Sports lounge won by 3/2 on the Road against Ma Dullea’s 2 as Phyliss Murphy, Eileen O’Neill and Sadie Hurley won as against Eileen O’Leary and Teresa walsh for Ma Dullea’s.
in the Gallows sponsored b division the gallows scored a 3/2 home win against the Junction, the Strand won also by 3/2 away to Ma Dullea’s and the Joshua Tree won away by 3/2 against the Glenryan Tavern.
Fixtures for tonight, Evening Echo ladies A division shield: Anglers Sports v Brown Derby, High House v Ma dullea’s 2, Southside v Local, Maple Leaf v O’Cionnaigh’s, Red cove v Ma Dullea’s 1, Brian Dillon’s v Muskery Arms.
Gallows B division shield: Joshua Tree v Gallows, Strand v Glenryan, Ma Dullea’s v Junction.

Frank goulding.

Monday October 5th, 2009

The Joshua Tree picked up a very important four points from their home game against the Carigaline GAA club in the second section of the CDO Presidents A division league on Monday night last.
The Joshua had to recover from two games down in this match as Ray Field  for the GAA club got the better of Tom Barrett by two legs to one.
Field had two scores of 100 as he won the first leg courtesy of a double-ten and he followed in winning the second leg on a double-seven after a top hand of 120.
Rob O’Sullivan took the second game of this encounter as he also was a winner by two legs to nil against Joshua tree stalwart Sean Leahy.
A double-sixteen gave O’Sullivan the first leg and he made sure of the point as he stuck a double-eight in winning the second leg.
Pat McSweeney began the fightback for the Joshua Tree as he took game three of the evening against Carrigaline’s Phil Wilson.
Pat won the first leg on a double-eight but Wilson was back to square the game as he went out from 96 compliments of a treble-twenty and a double-eighteen.
McSweeney upped his scoreing rate in the deciding leg as he threw in scores of 90, 100 and a 120 to then check out on a double-ten for the game.
Joshua were level as Tom Hegarty with a double-sixteen in both of his winning legs overcame the challenge of John Murphy to leave the sides level at the break.
The resumption saw the GAA club impose themselves once more as Brendan Byrnes won game five for them against Sean Downey.
Downey took the first leg of this game on a double-seven but Byrnes came back strongly to take the remaining two legs on a double-three and a double-eight to edge his team ahead once more.
However the Joshua Tree finished with a flourish as they won the remaining two games as first George McNamara defeated Ian Healy by two legs to one and he was followed by Mick Barrett won beat Tom O’Mahony by the same margin for a four games to three result to the Josh.
In the High House Junior league meeting of Tom Lynchs and the Anglers sports lounge, Lynchs were out to do the double on the Anglers having being one of the sides to defeat them in recent times.
But there was no such luck as the Anglers were comprehensive winners by 5/2 as Graham Butler, John Byrnes, Timmy Hennessy, Dave Walsh and Robert Lake all won for the Anglers as against Pat Collins and Eddie Haines for Tom Lynchs.
The CDO Beamish individual championship will take place on Friday October 16 at St, Vincent’s GAA club with €800 in prize money to be won on the night.
Entries will close and the draw will be made at the delegate meeting of Tuesday October 13.
A delegate meeting will be held on tomorrow night at O’Cionnaigh’s Bar.

Frank Goulding.

Monday October 19th, 2009

The first round of games in all divisions has now been completed and with the second round of return games due for starting tonight things will now begin to become a little clearer over the next two weeks in regards to the qualifying places which are up for grabs.
Brannigans took a massive step in that direction last Monday night when they travelled to Shanbally to take on the Shamrock in the first section of the Presidents A division league, and with both on 17 points this was surely a very pivotal game that may determine a semi-final berth.
At the end of the evening the Shamrock were in the same place they were before the game had begun, as Brannigans simply blitzed the dart board reeling off the entire seven games withoout reply from the home team.
Stephen O’Connor, Damian O’Driscoll, Joe Long, John Paul Dowdall, Finbarr O’Brien, Steven Coveney and Jamesie Corcoran all winning against Craig Sproat, Bryan McCarthy, Mark Hickey, peter Quinn, John Twomey, John Nyhan and Steven Quinn respectively.
Another big game in the Presidents A division saw the Tower Bar who were on 17 points also win at home to the Anglers Sports Lounge who were themselves on 21 points going into this game.
Tower came out winners in this clash of first and second by five games to two as wins from Martin Cotter, John O’Shea, Eddie Cull, Robbie Hendricks and John McCarthy as against the Anglers two of Ian Gray and Thomas Murphy.
Over in section two it’s the Doughcloyne Hotel who lead the way after they completed a very impressive 6/1 home win against the Joshua tree which sent them to the top on 24 points.
Dermot O’Leary, Frank Leahy, Bernard McCarthy, Pat Twomey, Alan O’Driscoll and Mark Twomey were winners for the Doughcloyne with the only reply from the Joshua Tree coming from Pat McSeewney.
In the Murphy’s Stout C division league section 1 the Gerald Griffin lead the way at this halfway stage after they completed a 6/1 win at home to Ma Dullea’s which now gives them a points total of 24, three ahead of the local and four ahead of Murphy’s Rock.
Donal O’Donovan, Timmy Marshall, Ger Daly, Padraigh Heffernan, Christy O’Donoghue all picked up a winners point with the only reply from Ma dullea’s coming from Connor Keane.
The October bank holiday Monday annual darts gala will once again take place at St, Vincent’s GAA club with three separate competitions being played on the day.
The featured event will be the men’s doubles competition with a prize fund of €800 and there wil also be a ladies singles with a money-in-money-out format as well as a youths singles with vouchers for the winner and runners-up.
Entries will be taken at the venue on the day from 2.pm.
A delegate meeting will be held on tomorrow night at Mo Chuisle on Blarney street.

Frank Goulding.

Thursday October 22nd, 2009

John O’Shea of the Tower Bar came through a successful defence of his Beamish individual championship crown  at St, Vincent’s on Friday last as he went through the field to defeat Craig Sproat of the Shamrock Bar in the final.

O’Shea opened with a game against the ever improving Tony O’Neill of the Vincent’s team and he followed this with a win over Brannigan’s Jason Galway.

O’Shea’s last sixteen match saw him take on and defeat the Anglers Sports player Ian Gray and then a possible mouth-watering quarter-final game against Steven Coveney.

But for the darts purists this game did not materialise, as Coveney was ambushed by the Glenryan player Karl Lawlor in his last sixteen game with O’Shea booking his semi-final spot with his subsequent defeat of Lawlor in the quarter-final.

O’Shea won out a storming semi-final with the very promising Anglers Sports player Thomas Murphy who had come through with wins over Ken Price, Steven Quinn, Peter Quinn and Paul McGarry.

Meanwhile Sproat had being doing the business at the other end of the draw as wins over Pakie O’Donovan, Joseph Murphy, Colin O’Halloran and Anthony Murphy saw him into the semi-final against Stephen O’Connor who himself scored with wins against John Goode, Martin Cotter, Owen McSweeney and George O’Neill.

The final had Sproat throwing first and he opened with a 140 to O’Shea’s 95.

Further scores of a 140 and a 100 from Sproat despite a 100 and a 133 from O’Shea saw the Shamrock player take the first leg on a double-four.

The second leg followed and if you blinked you would have missed it as O’Shea with hands of 100, 140, 41, 100, 100 and double ten-game shot took it.

O’Shea then went on to take the third leg for the lead after hands of 105 and a 125 set him up for a double-twenty checkout which he duly converted.

Sproat however was not going away as scores of 81, 100, 121 and checkout from 90 brought him level.

The deciding leg saw Sproat score with top hands of 100, 100 and a 135 to leave 97 but, O’Shea responded as scores of 83, 90 and a 177 brought him to a double-sixteen which he duly stuck to claim the top prize of €400 and more importantly the championship.

Tonight it’s the ladies turn to put on the style as they are in action at the Telecom club in the CDO Telecom sponsored ladies doubles championship.

The draw for the competition has been made and games at the venue will commence at 8.30pm.

Any pairing not present when called to play will be scratched from the competition.

Also we have another big day of darts on this upcoming bank holiday Monday at St, Vincent’s GAA club.

The main competition on the day will be the men’s doubles championship with a prize fund of €800 but, we will also be holding a ladies singles with a money-in-money-out format.

A youths singles will also be held at the venue and entries for all three competitions will be accepted at St, Vincent’s from 2.pm on the day.

Food will be available at the venue through the afternoon.

Frank Goulding.

Thursday October 29th, 2009

Once again a packed St, Vincent’s played host to a wonderful afternoon of darts as it staged the CDO Bank holiday darts gala and, it was very wonderful as well for John O’Shea and Martin Cotter of the Tower Bar who walked away with the men’s doubles title yet again.

There were some outstanding matches emerge from the draw not least the first round encounter between John Paul Dowdall and Damian O’Driscoll against Ian Gray and Thomas Murphy with the Dowdall, O’Driscoll pairing going through only to then loose out to Pat McSweeney and Jason Galway who then went down to O’Shea and Cotter.

Another clash that whetted the appetite was the quarter-final pairing of Steven Coveney and Jamesie Corcoran against Stephen O’Connor and Jason Kavanagh with the Coveney, Corcoran partnership going through where they met and lost to Cotter, O’Shea in a marvellous semi-final by 3/2.

Coming through at the bottom of the draw we had Eddie cull and Chris O’Neill who had another marvellous match with the Shamrock Bar pairing of Peter Quinn and Craig Sproat with the Tower Bar team going forward to the final.

The stage final saw O’Shea and Cotter first to throw and Cotter began with a 100 quickly followed by O’Neill who responded also with a 100 but further scores of 81, 100 and a 135 along with a double-ten out gave O’Neill and O’Shea the first leg.

The second leg was very quickly out of reach of Cull and O’Neill as scores of 140, 140,100, 40 and a checkout from 81 compliments of a treble-15 and a double-18 final dart made it 2/0.

Leg three saw a repeat of the second leg as three hands of 100 and a 98 along with a double-twenty out made it 3/0 and it was very quickly over as further hands of 100, 100, 100 followed by a double-twenty gave O’Shea, Cotter the top prize of €400.

Nicola O’Donovan won the ladies singles title when she took it ahead of Kay Monaher from the Local while the youth’s singles went to Ryan Courtney who defeated Steven O’Driscoll.

Nicola O’Donovan winner of the ladies singles championship at the CDO October darts gala played at St, Vincent’s on Monday last, also included is CDO Chairman Roy O’Donovan.

Meanwhile at the telecom club on Thursday night it was the turn of the ladies to hog the limelight as they staged the Telecom sponsored doubles championship at the McCurtain Street venue.

Defending champions Rita Hannigan and Kathleen Doyle of Ma Dullea’s made a successful defence of their title when they defeated Bronagh Mallon and Lil Foley of the Southside Bar in the final by three legs to nil.

Hannigan and Doyle defeated Caroline Condon and Mary Ferguson in the quarter-final and went on to defeat Catherine O’Mahony and Eileen O’Neill of the anglers Sports Lounge in the semi-final.

Meanwhile at work at the other end of the draw Mallon and Foley opened with a game against Linda Norberg and Aoife Hally of the Brown Derby and subsequent wins brought them to the semi-final to play and defeat Mary Long and Lillian Walsh of ma Dullea’s.

The final proved to be an anti climax as Mallon and Foley had no answer to the Ma Dullea’s combination as the ladies racked up the three legs required without reply from the Southside Bar pairing to keep the title they won last season.

Frank Goulding.

About Frank Goulding

Frank Goulding